VIVIANO Flower Shop - Detroit Area Florist - Flowers, Plants, Gift Baskets, Weddings
Viviano Flower Shop: For All of Life's Celebrations

 

Click to view our upcoming events   Viviano Flower Shop - Bloom Rewards Program     Call 1-800-VIVIANO for Nationwide Flower Delivery
my account    our catalog   enter contest   customer service   my basket
home    flower info    flower library
Flower Library
Browse by Alphabetical Listing:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I
 J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q
 R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z


Search by Picture


Search by name or color:

 
Search results below
Click the flower name to view details

Gladiolus

Picture Source:California Cut Flower Commission
Popular Name: Gladiolus
Botanical Name and Pronunciation: Gladiolus spp. (glad-ee-O-lus)
Common Name(s): Sword Lily, Glad, Gladiola, Corn Flag, Corn Iris
Color(s): White, pink, red, orange, yellow, purple, green, bi-colors, many pastel shades
Form and Size: The stems of gladiola are very thick and can reach 4 feet in height. The stem resembles a spike with 10–16 blooms on one side. Gladiola blooms are usually 2–5 inches in length. Blooms can be trumpet shaped, tulip shaped or rosebud shaped and can have ruffles, fringe or be smooth.
Vase Life: 5–10 days
Availability: year-round though it peaks from mid-spring - fall
Care Instructions: Remove any leaves at the bottom of the stem, cut under water, and place in fresh water with flower food. Change water daily.
History and Usage: A member of the Iridaceae (iris) family, gladiola originated in South Africa. Its botanical name, gladiolus, comes from the word gladius which is Latin for sword. This is in reference to the shape of the stalk when none of the flowers have bloomed or the sword shaped foliage. Gladioli are very commonly used in sympathy arrangements because they add height and beauty. Since smaller varieties have come out, they are being used in other contemporary arrangements.
Points of Interest: Relatives of gladiola include iris, freesia, crocus, ixia and watsonia. Gladiolus are grown from corms, not bulbs.
Ethylene Sensitive: Yes


 
About Viviano® Flower Shop   Locations & Hours    Contact Us    Email Sign-Up    Delivery Info    Careers   Flower Info    Privacy
 
Four Metro Detroit Michigan Area Locations: Chesterfield Township, Shelby Township, Saint Clair Shores, Grosse Pointe Woods  
©2014 Viviano® Flower Shop Inc. All rights reserved. The Viviano® name and logo are trademarks of Viviano® Inc.