We are experiencing an outage from our telephone service provider, at this time we are unable to make or receive phone calls. Orders may still be placed online, thank you for your patience!

Information : Gladiolus

Browse by Alphabetical Listing:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I
 J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q
 R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z


Search by Picture


Search by name or color:

 
Search results below
Click the flower name to view details

Gladiolus

Picture Source:California Cut Flower Commission
Popular Name: Gladiolus
Botanical Name and Pronunciation: Gladiolus spp. (glad-ee-O-lus)
Common Name(s): Sword Lily, Glad, Gladiola, Corn Flag, Corn Iris
Color(s): White, pink, red, orange, yellow, purple, green, bi-colors, many pastel shades
Form and Size: The stems of gladiola are very thick and can reach 4 feet in height. The stem resembles a spike with 1016 blooms on one side. Gladiola blooms are usually 25 inches in length. Blooms can be trumpet shaped, tulip shaped or rosebud shaped and can have ruffles, fringe or be smooth.
Vase Life: 510 days
Availability: year-round though it peaks from mid-spring - fall
Care Instructions: Remove any leaves at the bottom of the stem, cut under water, and place in fresh water with flower food. Change water daily.
History and Usage: A member of the Iridaceae (iris) family, gladiola originated in South Africa. Its botanical name, gladiolus, comes from the word gladius which is Latin for sword. This is in reference to the shape of the stalk when none of the flowers have bloomed or the sword shaped foliage. Gladioli are very commonly used in sympathy arrangements because they add height and beauty. Since smaller varieties have come out, they are being used in other contemporary arrangements.
Points of Interest: Relatives of gladiola include iris, freesia, crocus, ixia and watsonia. Gladiolus are grown from corms, not bulbs.
Ethylene Sensitive: Yes