VIVIANO Flower Shop - Detroit Area Florist - Flowers, Plants, Gift Baskets, Weddings
Viviano Flower Shop: For All of Life's Celebrations

 

Click to view our upcoming events   Viviano Flower Shop - Bloom Rewards Program     Call 1-800-VIVIANO for Nationwide Flower Delivery
my account    our catalog   enter contest   customer service   my basket
home    flower info    flower library
Flower Library
Browse by Alphabetical Listing:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I
 J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q
 R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z


Search by Picture


Search by name or color:

 
Search results below
Click the flower name to view details

Monarda

Picture Source:Flower Council of Holland
Popular Name: Monarda
Botanical Name and Pronunciation: Monarda didyma (mo-NAR-da DID-i-ma)
Common Name(s): Bee Balm, Bergamot, Oswego Tea
Color(s): red, purple, pink
Form and Size: The leafy and square stems of monarda are up to 24 inches long. At the stem ends there are narrow flowers with 2 lips. They make shaggy and spherical clusters.
Vase Life: 5 – 7 days
Availability: summer
Care Instructions: Remove any leaves from the bottom of the stem, cut under water and place in fresh water with flower food.
History and Usage: A member of the Labiatae (mint) family, monarda originated in the eastern United States. Its botanical and popular name, monarda, was named after Nicholas Monardes (1493 – 1588). Monardes was a Spanish physician and botanist. Its common name bergamot came from its citrus like scent that was similar to a bergamot orange. Another common name, Oswego tea, was derived from its use as a tea substitute after the Boston Tea Party. The name bee balm comes from its sweet nectar which bees and birds are drawn to.
Points of Interest: Relatives of monarda include coleus, lavender, rosemary and sage. The tea made from monarda is said to relieve nausea and insomnia.
Ethylene Sensitive: Unknown


 
About Viviano® Flower Shop   Locations & Hours    Contact Us    Email Sign-Up    Delivery Info    Careers   Flower Info    Privacy
 
Four Metro Detroit Michigan Area Locations: Chesterfield Township, Shelby Township, Saint Clair Shores, Grosse Pointe Woods  
©2014 Viviano® Flower Shop Inc. All rights reserved. The Viviano® name and logo are trademarks of Viviano® Inc.