Information : Yarrow

Browse by Alphabetical Listing:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I
 J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q
 R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z


Search by Picture


Search by name or color:

 
Search results below
Click the flower name to view details

Yarrow

Picture Source:California Cut Flower Commission
Popular Name: Yarrow
Botanical Name and Pronunciation: Achillea spp. (a-KIL-ee-a)
Common Name(s): Milfoil
Color(s): yellow, white, pink, orange, red
Form and Size: The stems of yarrow are 18 24 inches long with feathery foliage throughout. At stem ends there are flat-topped flower heads that are made up of tiny, clustered blooms.
Vase Life: 5 10 days, sometimes longer
Availability: summer fall
Care Instructions: Remove any leaves from the bottom of the stem that will fall below the water line, cut stems under water and place in fresh water with flower food.
History and Usage: A member of the Compositae (aster) family, yarrow originated in Europe. Its botanical name, Achillea, is named so because Achilles used to use the flower to heal his wounded soldiers. His tutor, Chiron the centaur, taught him this secret and others. It was later used for healing in the American Civil War as well. Yarrow is a good candidate for drying. Today yarrow is often used in regular arrangements as well as dried arrangements.
Points of Interest: Relatives of yarrow include sunflower, chrysanthemum and zinnia.
Ethylene Sensitive: No