Search by name or color

- OR -

Browse by Alphabetical Listing

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Results

Click the flower name to view details

Veronica


Picture Source:California Cut Flower Commission
Popular Name: Veronica
Botanical Name and Pronunciation: Veronica longifolia and Veronica spp. (ver-ON-i-ca lon-ji-FOL-ee-a)
Common Name(s): Speedwell
Color(s): blue, lilac, white
Form and Size: The stems of veronica are up to 24 inches long. Each stem resembles a spike and has tiny flowers covering it. Spikes stand upright, though sometimes the top droops.
Vase Life: 5 – 7 days
Availability: year-round, commonly available June - September
Care Instructions: Remove any leaves from the bottom of the stem that will fall below the water line, cut stems under water and place in fresh water with flower food.
History and Usage: A member of the Scrophulariaceae (figwort) family, veronica originated in Europe and Asia. Its botanical name comes from St. Veronica. Some sources say it was named so because it resembled the markings on her handkerchief. This flower makes a lovely filler flower.
Points of Interest: Relatives of veronica include calceolaria, snapdragon, foxglove, monkeyflower and penstemon.
Ethylene Sensitive: Yes